We, at Gramcover Insurance Brokers Private Limited (“GramCover”) value you as a customer and respect your right to privacy. In the process of transacting on GramCover digital platform (mobile and web application) (“Platform“), we may become aware of information related to you, which may include information that is of a confidential nature. We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy and have taken steps to protect such information. To aid us in protecting your privacy, you should keep your login ID and password secret. Do not share the One Time Password (OTP) received on your mobile/email with anyone.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is applied to Personal Information (as defined hereinbelow) collected, processed, and used by GramCover directly or indirectly through the Platform.

This Privacy Policy is compliant with Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”), as amended. Please take a moment to read our privacy practices carefully and email us at info@gramcover.com if you have any questions.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, we would request you to refrain from using the Platform or availing any of our products or services.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the SPDI Rules, personal data or information collected from a person is categorised into two sub-categories i.e., (i) personal information (data which helps in identifying a person, such as name, address, IP address, etc.) (“PI”); and (ii) sensitive personal data or information (personal data which is more sensitive and requires higher degree of protection, such as password, financial information (such as bank account, credit card, debit card, payment instrument details), physical, physiological, and mental health condition, sexual orientation, medical records and history and biometric information) (“SPDI”).

For a superior user experience and to prevent frauds, we would require a few basic information, for which you permit us to:

  • use your Phone’s Camera

  • access the audio recorder

  • access Wi-Fi / Network state.

  • access Location

  • Read/Write External Storage

  • Access Internet

GramCover may collect the following type of PI and SPDI (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”) under the following circumstances:

Circumstances

PI Collected

SPDI Collected

When you visit, browse and/or use the Platform

  • your unique device identity;

  • the internet protocol address of your device; and

  • location.

When you contact our team through the Platform, complete an online form send us an email or give us feedback

  • Your full name;

  • Phone number;

  • Email address; and

  • Additional information provided by you when you contact us.

  • Your Password to our Platform.

When you apply online for products, conduct transactions online and/or buy a policy from us

  • Your full name;

  • Phone number;

  • Email address;

  • PAN and Aadhaar;

  • Additional details provided in the forms and applications submitted by you; and

  • beneficiary name, address and your relationship with the beneficiary.

  • Your financial information (such as bank account, credit card, debit card, payment instrument);

  • Your physical, physiological, and mental health condition;

  • Your Password to our Platform.

When you apply for a job

  • Your full name;

  • Phone number;

  • Email address; and

  • Additional information provided by you when you provide us with your credentials.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and process your Personal Information (i) either to enhance your user experience on your Platform or respond to your requests; or (ii) provide you with our product or services under a contract to provide you with our products or service; or (iii) to serve our legitimate business interest (such as: direct marketing). We do not store or process your Personal Information any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or ensuring compliance with applicable laws.

The following are examples of how we may use your Personal Information to:

  • By using this Platform and on procuring quotations therein, you hereby authorize GramCover to contact you via calls, mails and/or text messages on the contact details so provided, to furnish you with information with regards to the services and products of GramCover. This authorization shall be licit for the mentioned purposes irrespective of whether you are registered with the National Do Not Call Registry (“NDNC Registry”).

  • Allow you to access specific account information.

  • Providing customisation: We may use the information provided by you to customise your visit to the Platform by displaying appropriate content at our judgment and discretion.

  • To send you information about products and services offered by Gramcover and its affiliates, to contact you for policy reminder notices, claims processing and to keep you updated on the insurance sector and Gramcover through our newsletters. In case you do not wish to receive such information, you may unsubscribe through the facility in the email message you receive.

  • Prevent illegal activities and suspended fraud, address security/technical issues or respond to a government request (for detection and/or investigation of illegal activities and suspended fraud).

  • Protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of the Platform and/or its users and/or the public as required or permitted by law.

  • Meet legal requirements.

LOG FILES

As is true of most websites/apps, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the Platform, to track user movements around the Platform and to gather demographic information about our user base.

IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to help us customise your visit to our website so that you like the experience. However, we would like to reiterate that this information is not shared with third parties, for their promotional purposes, except as provided under Disclosure of Information clause.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Subject to the other terms contained herein, we will not disclose your information to any third parties or affiliates for their promotional purposes, unless acting under a good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to any statutory or legal requirements, legal processes, governmental orders, to respond to a warrants, other lawful requests and/or judicial orders

  • Protect, enforce and defend our rights or property

We may also use your Personal Information for the purposes of providing you with any services and service-related activities. In this regard, it may be necessary to disclose your Personal Information to one or more service providers (For example, third-party administrators for cashless hospitalisation, NDNC Registry for filtering before calling related activities, health check-up and motor surveyors for vehicle inspection) of Gramcover providing services linked to insurance sector to fulfil your requests. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to your Personal Information being shared with such service providers.

We might engage data processors to carry out technical, logistical, and other functions on our/your behalf.

We do not share or sell your Personal Information to such third parties. These service providers are not allowed to use your information for their promotional purposes.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you need to update your Personal Information or there is any change in the Personal Information, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update or delete it by making the change on our registration page or by emailing our digital Platform team at info@gramcover.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information such as credit card number on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). To learn more about SSL, follow this link http://wp.netscape.com/eng/ssl3/

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we do not guarantee its absolute security.

Breach notification – We notify you and the relevant data protection authority/emergency response team without undue delay (and in any event in compliance with the required timescales set out in the relevant data protection legislation) on becoming aware of a Personal Information breach. We will also share the information on our website.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the same on the Platform, so please review it frequently on the Platform. Further, please note that such modifications will be intimated to you periodically, and at least once in a year. If we materially change our Privacy Policy or privacy practices, we will notify you by sending an email or by posting a notice on our Platform.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event GramCover goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email prominent notice on our Platform for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

CONTACT US

If you have any complain / query or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our grievance officer:

Chief Technology Officer

Gramcover Insurance Brokers Private Limited


Plot No. 10 & 11, Prius Heights,
1
st Floor, Sector – 125,
Noida – 201301

Email ID: info@gramcover.com

Phone No: +91 9311672463